Skip to content

Electrician Salary

Electrician Salary in Chattanooga, TN (2026)

Median Annual Salary

$56,470

in Chattanooga · BLS OEWS

Real Purchasing Power

$61,025

adjusted for local cost of living

Electricians in Chattanooga

The median annual salary for a Electrician in Chattanooga, TN is $56,470 per year, according to Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics data. This works out to approximately $4,706/month or $27/hour.

Compared to the median across all surveyed cities ($76,040), Chattanooga pays 26% less than the typical city.

Chattanooga has a cost of living index of 92.5 (US average = 100), so your salary goes further here than the nominal figure suggests. In inflation-adjusted terms, $56,470 in Chattanooga is equivalent to $61,025 in a city at the US average cost of living.

BLS wage data is collected at the metropolitan statistical area (MSA) level, so this figure represents the Chattanooga metro area, not just the city itself.

Source: BLS OEWS · Metro-level data

Other Occupations in Chattanooga

Full cost of living profile for Chattanooga

See median rent, home values, cost of living index, air quality, and more for Chattanooga.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median Electrician salary in Chattanooga?

The median annual salary for a Electrician in Chattanooga, TN is $56,470 per year, according to BLS OEWS data.

How does Chattanooga Electrician pay compare nationally?

Chattanooga Electrician pay ($56,470) is 26% below the median across surveyed cities ($76,040).

Does cost of living affect Electrician salaries in Chattanooga?

Yes. Chattanooga has a cost of living index of 92.5 (US average = 100). After adjusting for local prices, a $56,470 salary in Chattanooga has the purchasing power of approximately $61,025 in an average-cost city.