Skip to content

Electrician Salary

Electrician Salary in West Des Moines, IA (2026)

Median Annual Salary

$66,280

in West Des Moines · BLS OEWS

Real Purchasing Power

$72,001

adjusted for local cost of living

Electricians in West Des Moines

The median annual salary for a Electrician in West Des Moines, IA is $66,280 per year, according to Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics data. This works out to approximately $5,523/month or $32/hour.

Compared to the median across all surveyed cities ($76,040), West Des Moines pays 13% less than the typical city.

West Des Moines has a cost of living index of 92.1 (US average = 100), so your salary goes further here than the nominal figure suggests. In inflation-adjusted terms, $66,280 in West Des Moines is equivalent to $72,001 in a city at the US average cost of living.

BLS wage data is collected at the metropolitan statistical area (MSA) level, so this figure represents the West Des Moines metro area, not just the city itself.

Source: BLS OEWS · Metro-level data

Other Occupations in West Des Moines

Full cost of living profile for West Des Moines

See median rent, home values, cost of living index, air quality, and more for West Des Moines.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median Electrician salary in West Des Moines?

The median annual salary for a Electrician in West Des Moines, IA is $66,280 per year, according to BLS OEWS data.

How does West Des Moines Electrician pay compare nationally?

West Des Moines Electrician pay ($66,280) is 13% below the median across surveyed cities ($76,040).

Does cost of living affect Electrician salaries in West Des Moines?

Yes. West Des Moines has a cost of living index of 92.1 (US average = 100). After adjusting for local prices, a $66,280 salary in West Des Moines has the purchasing power of approximately $72,001 in an average-cost city.