⚡ Electrician Salary
Electrician Salary in Tallahassee, FL (2026)
Median Annual Salary
$47,980
in Tallahassee · BLS OEWS
Electricians in Tallahassee
The median annual salary for a Electrician in Tallahassee, FL is $47,980 per year, according to Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics data. This works out to approximately $3,998/month or $23/hour.
Compared to the median across all surveyed cities ($76,040), Tallahassee pays 37% less than the typical city.
BLS wage data is collected at the metropolitan statistical area (MSA) level, so this figure represents the Tallahassee metro area, not just the city itself.
Top 10 Cities for Electricians by Salary
| Rank | City | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berkeley, CA | $102,230 |
| 2 | Oakland, CA | $102,230 |
| 3 | San Francisco, CA | $102,230 |
| 4 | Bellevue, WA | $94,730 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $94,730 |
| 6 | Bellevue, NE | $94,730 |
| 7 | Bell, CA | $94,730 |
| 8 | Tacoma, WA | $94,730 |
| 9 | Chicago, IL | $91,560 |
| 10 | Naperville, IL | $91,560 |
Source: BLS OEWS · Metro-level data
Other Occupations in Tallahassee
| Occupation | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| 💻Software Developer | $103,680 |
| 🏥Registered Nurse | $85,550 |
| 📊Accountant | $74,690 |
Full cost of living profile for Tallahassee
See median rent, home values, cost of living index, air quality, and more for Tallahassee.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median Electrician salary in Tallahassee?
The median annual salary for a Electrician in Tallahassee, FL is $47,980 per year, according to BLS OEWS data.
How does Tallahassee Electrician pay compare nationally?
Tallahassee Electrician pay ($47,980) is 37% below the median across surveyed cities ($76,040).
Does cost of living affect Electrician salaries in Tallahassee?
Cost of living data for Tallahassee is not available in our database.