Skip to content

Electrician Salary

Electrician Salary in Sugar Land, TX (2026)

Median Annual Salary

$58,920

in Sugar Land · BLS OEWS

Real Purchasing Power

$59,653

adjusted for local cost of living

Electricians in Sugar Land

The median annual salary for a Electrician in Sugar Land, TX is $58,920 per year, according to Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics data. This works out to approximately $4,910/month or $28/hour.

Compared to the median across all surveyed cities ($76,040), Sugar Land pays 23% less than the typical city.

Sugar Land has a cost of living index of 98.8 (US average = 100), so your salary goes further here than the nominal figure suggests. In inflation-adjusted terms, $58,920 in Sugar Land is equivalent to $59,653 in a city at the US average cost of living.

BLS wage data is collected at the metropolitan statistical area (MSA) level, so this figure represents the Sugar Land metro area, not just the city itself.

Source: BLS OEWS · Metro-level data

Other Occupations in Sugar Land

Full cost of living profile for Sugar Land

See median rent, home values, cost of living index, air quality, and more for Sugar Land.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median Electrician salary in Sugar Land?

The median annual salary for a Electrician in Sugar Land, TX is $58,920 per year, according to BLS OEWS data.

How does Sugar Land Electrician pay compare nationally?

Sugar Land Electrician pay ($58,920) is 23% below the median across surveyed cities ($76,040).

Does cost of living affect Electrician salaries in Sugar Land?

Yes. Sugar Land has a cost of living index of 98.8 (US average = 100). After adjusting for local prices, a $58,920 salary in Sugar Land has the purchasing power of approximately $59,653 in an average-cost city.