Skip to content

Electrician Salary

Electrician Salary in Port St. Lucie, FL (2026)

Median Annual Salary

$57,540

in Port St. Lucie · BLS OEWS

Real Purchasing Power

$60,625

adjusted for local cost of living

Electricians in Port St. Lucie

The median annual salary for a Electrician in Port St. Lucie, FL is $57,540 per year, according to Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics data. This works out to approximately $4,795/month or $28/hour.

Compared to the median across all surveyed cities ($76,040), Port St. Lucie pays 24% less than the typical city.

Port St. Lucie has a cost of living index of 94.9 (US average = 100), so your salary goes further here than the nominal figure suggests. In inflation-adjusted terms, $57,540 in Port St. Lucie is equivalent to $60,625 in a city at the US average cost of living.

BLS wage data is collected at the metropolitan statistical area (MSA) level, so this figure represents the Port St. Lucie metro area, not just the city itself.

Source: BLS OEWS · Metro-level data

Other Occupations in Port St. Lucie

Full cost of living profile for Port St. Lucie

See median rent, home values, cost of living index, air quality, and more for Port St. Lucie.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median Electrician salary in Port St. Lucie?

The median annual salary for a Electrician in Port St. Lucie, FL is $57,540 per year, according to BLS OEWS data.

How does Port St. Lucie Electrician pay compare nationally?

Port St. Lucie Electrician pay ($57,540) is 24% below the median across surveyed cities ($76,040).

Does cost of living affect Electrician salaries in Port St. Lucie?

Yes. Port St. Lucie has a cost of living index of 94.9 (US average = 100). After adjusting for local prices, a $57,540 salary in Port St. Lucie has the purchasing power of approximately $60,625 in an average-cost city.