Skip to content

Electrician Salary

Electrician Salary in New Braunfels, TX (2026)

Median Annual Salary

$54,570

in New Braunfels · BLS OEWS

Real Purchasing Power

$57,438

adjusted for local cost of living

Electricians in New Braunfels

The median annual salary for a Electrician in New Braunfels, TX is $54,570 per year, according to Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics data. This works out to approximately $4,548/month or $26/hour.

Compared to the median across all surveyed cities ($76,040), New Braunfels pays 28% less than the typical city.

New Braunfels has a cost of living index of 95.0 (US average = 100), so your salary goes further here than the nominal figure suggests. In inflation-adjusted terms, $54,570 in New Braunfels is equivalent to $57,438 in a city at the US average cost of living.

BLS wage data is collected at the metropolitan statistical area (MSA) level, so this figure represents the New Braunfels metro area, not just the city itself.

Source: BLS OEWS · Metro-level data

Other Occupations in New Braunfels

Full cost of living profile for New Braunfels

See median rent, home values, cost of living index, air quality, and more for New Braunfels.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median Electrician salary in New Braunfels?

The median annual salary for a Electrician in New Braunfels, TX is $54,570 per year, according to BLS OEWS data.

How does New Braunfels Electrician pay compare nationally?

New Braunfels Electrician pay ($54,570) is 28% below the median across surveyed cities ($76,040).

Does cost of living affect Electrician salaries in New Braunfels?

Yes. New Braunfels has a cost of living index of 95.0 (US average = 100). After adjusting for local prices, a $54,570 salary in New Braunfels has the purchasing power of approximately $57,438 in an average-cost city.