Skip to content

Electrician Salary

Electrician Salary in Murfreesboro, TN (2026)

Median Annual Salary

$59,400

in Murfreesboro · BLS OEWS

Real Purchasing Power

$61,528

adjusted for local cost of living

Electricians in Murfreesboro

The median annual salary for a Electrician in Murfreesboro, TN is $59,400 per year, according to Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics data. This works out to approximately $4,950/month or $29/hour.

Compared to the median across all surveyed cities ($76,040), Murfreesboro pays 22% less than the typical city.

Murfreesboro has a cost of living index of 96.5 (US average = 100), so your salary goes further here than the nominal figure suggests. In inflation-adjusted terms, $59,400 in Murfreesboro is equivalent to $61,528 in a city at the US average cost of living.

BLS wage data is collected at the metropolitan statistical area (MSA) level, so this figure represents the Murfreesboro metro area, not just the city itself.

Source: BLS OEWS · Metro-level data

Other Occupations in Murfreesboro

Full cost of living profile for Murfreesboro

See median rent, home values, cost of living index, air quality, and more for Murfreesboro.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median Electrician salary in Murfreesboro?

The median annual salary for a Electrician in Murfreesboro, TN is $59,400 per year, according to BLS OEWS data.

How does Murfreesboro Electrician pay compare nationally?

Murfreesboro Electrician pay ($59,400) is 22% below the median across surveyed cities ($76,040).

Does cost of living affect Electrician salaries in Murfreesboro?

Yes. Murfreesboro has a cost of living index of 96.5 (US average = 100). After adjusting for local prices, a $59,400 salary in Murfreesboro has the purchasing power of approximately $61,528 in an average-cost city.