Skip to content

Electrician Salary

Electrician Salary in Milwaukee, WI (2026)

Median Annual Salary

$78,170

in Milwaukee · BLS OEWS

Real Purchasing Power

$82,179

adjusted for local cost of living

National Rank

#36

among cities with BLS data

Electricians in Milwaukee

The median annual salary for a Electrician in Milwaukee, WI is $78,170 per year, according to Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics data. This works out to approximately $6,514/month or $38/hour.

Compared to the median across all surveyed cities ($76,040), Milwaukee pays 3% more than the typical city.

Milwaukee has a cost of living index of 95.1 (US average = 100), so your salary goes further here than the nominal figure suggests. In inflation-adjusted terms, $78,170 in Milwaukee is equivalent to $82,179 in a city at the US average cost of living.

BLS wage data is collected at the metropolitan statistical area (MSA) level, so this figure represents the Milwaukee metro area, not just the city itself.

Source: BLS OEWS · Metro-level data

Other Occupations in Milwaukee

Full cost of living profile for Milwaukee

See median rent, home values, cost of living index, air quality, and more for Milwaukee.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median Electrician salary in Milwaukee?

The median annual salary for a Electrician in Milwaukee, WI is $78,170 per year, according to BLS OEWS data.

How does Milwaukee Electrician pay compare nationally?

Milwaukee Electrician pay ($78,170) is 3% above the median across surveyed cities ($76,040).

Does cost of living affect Electrician salaries in Milwaukee?

Yes. Milwaukee has a cost of living index of 95.1 (US average = 100). After adjusting for local prices, a $78,170 salary in Milwaukee has the purchasing power of approximately $82,179 in an average-cost city.