Skip to content

Electrician Salary

Electrician Salary in Memphis, TN (2026)

Median Annual Salary

$56,700

in Memphis · BLS OEWS

Real Purchasing Power

$61,757

adjusted for local cost of living

Electricians in Memphis

The median annual salary for a Electrician in Memphis, TN is $56,700 per year, according to Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics data. This works out to approximately $4,725/month or $27/hour.

Compared to the median across all surveyed cities ($76,040), Memphis pays 25% less than the typical city.

Memphis has a cost of living index of 91.8 (US average = 100), so your salary goes further here than the nominal figure suggests. In inflation-adjusted terms, $56,700 in Memphis is equivalent to $61,757 in a city at the US average cost of living.

BLS wage data is collected at the metropolitan statistical area (MSA) level, so this figure represents the Memphis metro area, not just the city itself.

Source: BLS OEWS · Metro-level data

Other Occupations in Memphis

Full cost of living profile for Memphis

See median rent, home values, cost of living index, air quality, and more for Memphis.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median Electrician salary in Memphis?

The median annual salary for a Electrician in Memphis, TN is $56,700 per year, according to BLS OEWS data.

How does Memphis Electrician pay compare nationally?

Memphis Electrician pay ($56,700) is 25% below the median across surveyed cities ($76,040).

Does cost of living affect Electrician salaries in Memphis?

Yes. Memphis has a cost of living index of 91.8 (US average = 100). After adjusting for local prices, a $56,700 salary in Memphis has the purchasing power of approximately $61,757 in an average-cost city.