⚡ Electrician Salary
Electrician Salary in Kettering, OH (2026)
Median Annual Salary
$61,840
in Kettering · BLS OEWS
Electricians in Kettering
The median annual salary for a Electrician in Kettering, OH is $61,840 per year, according to Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics data. This works out to approximately $5,153/month or $30/hour.
Compared to the median across all surveyed cities ($76,040), Kettering pays 19% less than the typical city.
BLS wage data is collected at the metropolitan statistical area (MSA) level, so this figure represents the Kettering metro area, not just the city itself.
Top 10 Cities for Electricians by Salary
| Rank | City | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berkeley, CA | $102,230 |
| 2 | Oakland, CA | $102,230 |
| 3 | San Francisco, CA | $102,230 |
| 4 | Bellevue, WA | $94,730 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $94,730 |
| 6 | Bellevue, NE | $94,730 |
| 7 | Bell, CA | $94,730 |
| 8 | Tacoma, WA | $94,730 |
| 9 | Chicago, IL | $91,560 |
| 10 | Naperville, IL | $91,560 |
Source: BLS OEWS · Metro-level data
Other Occupations in Kettering
| Occupation | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| 💻Software Developer | $109,710 |
| 🏥Registered Nurse | $85,860 |
| 📚Elementary School Teacher | $72,900 |
| 📊Accountant | $82,730 |
Full cost of living profile for Kettering
See median rent, home values, cost of living index, air quality, and more for Kettering.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median Electrician salary in Kettering?
The median annual salary for a Electrician in Kettering, OH is $61,840 per year, according to BLS OEWS data.
How does Kettering Electrician pay compare nationally?
Kettering Electrician pay ($61,840) is 19% below the median across surveyed cities ($76,040).
Does cost of living affect Electrician salaries in Kettering?
Cost of living data for Kettering is not available in our database.