Skip to content

Electrician Salary

Electrician Salary in Jackson, MS (2026)

Median Annual Salary

$52,930

in Jackson · BLS OEWS

Real Purchasing Power

$53,740

adjusted for local cost of living

Electricians in Jackson

The median annual salary for a Electrician in Jackson, MS is $52,930 per year, according to Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics data. This works out to approximately $4,411/month or $25/hour.

Compared to the median across all surveyed cities ($76,040), Jackson pays 30% less than the typical city.

Jackson has a cost of living index of 98.5 (US average = 100), so your salary goes further here than the nominal figure suggests. In inflation-adjusted terms, $52,930 in Jackson is equivalent to $53,740 in a city at the US average cost of living.

BLS wage data is collected at the metropolitan statistical area (MSA) level, so this figure represents the Jackson metro area, not just the city itself.

Source: BLS OEWS · Metro-level data

Other Occupations in Jackson

Full cost of living profile for Jackson

See median rent, home values, cost of living index, air quality, and more for Jackson.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median Electrician salary in Jackson?

The median annual salary for a Electrician in Jackson, MS is $52,930 per year, according to BLS OEWS data.

How does Jackson Electrician pay compare nationally?

Jackson Electrician pay ($52,930) is 30% below the median across surveyed cities ($76,040).

Does cost of living affect Electrician salaries in Jackson?

Yes. Jackson has a cost of living index of 98.5 (US average = 100). After adjusting for local prices, a $52,930 salary in Jackson has the purchasing power of approximately $53,740 in an average-cost city.