Skip to content

Electrician Salary

Electrician Salary in East Hartford, CT (2026)

Median Annual Salary

$53,550

in East Hartford · BLS OEWS

Real Purchasing Power

$57,922

adjusted for local cost of living

Electricians in East Hartford

The median annual salary for a Electrician in East Hartford, CT is $53,550 per year, according to Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics data. This works out to approximately $4,463/month or $26/hour.

Compared to the median across all surveyed cities ($76,040), East Hartford pays 30% less than the typical city.

East Hartford has a cost of living index of 92.5 (US average = 100), so your salary goes further here than the nominal figure suggests. In inflation-adjusted terms, $53,550 in East Hartford is equivalent to $57,922 in a city at the US average cost of living.

BLS wage data is collected at the metropolitan statistical area (MSA) level, so this figure represents the East Hartford metro area, not just the city itself.

Source: BLS OEWS · Metro-level data

Other Occupations in East Hartford

Full cost of living profile for East Hartford

See median rent, home values, cost of living index, air quality, and more for East Hartford.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median Electrician salary in East Hartford?

The median annual salary for a Electrician in East Hartford, CT is $53,550 per year, according to BLS OEWS data.

How does East Hartford Electrician pay compare nationally?

East Hartford Electrician pay ($53,550) is 30% below the median across surveyed cities ($76,040).

Does cost of living affect Electrician salaries in East Hartford?

Yes. East Hartford has a cost of living index of 92.5 (US average = 100). After adjusting for local prices, a $53,550 salary in East Hartford has the purchasing power of approximately $57,922 in an average-cost city.