Skip to content

Electrician Salary

Electrician Salary in Dearborn, MI (2026)

Median Annual Salary

$69,300

in Dearborn · BLS OEWS

Real Purchasing Power

$71,988

adjusted for local cost of living

National Rank

#81

among cities with BLS data

Electricians in Dearborn

The median annual salary for a Electrician in Dearborn, MI is $69,300 per year, according to Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics data. This works out to approximately $5,775/month or $33/hour.

Compared to the median across all surveyed cities ($76,040), Dearborn pays 9% less than the typical city.

Dearborn has a cost of living index of 96.3 (US average = 100), so your salary goes further here than the nominal figure suggests. In inflation-adjusted terms, $69,300 in Dearborn is equivalent to $71,988 in a city at the US average cost of living.

BLS wage data is collected at the metropolitan statistical area (MSA) level, so this figure represents the Dearborn metro area, not just the city itself.

Source: BLS OEWS · Metro-level data

Other Occupations in Dearborn

Full cost of living profile for Dearborn

See median rent, home values, cost of living index, air quality, and more for Dearborn.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median Electrician salary in Dearborn?

The median annual salary for a Electrician in Dearborn, MI is $69,300 per year, according to BLS OEWS data.

How does Dearborn Electrician pay compare nationally?

Dearborn Electrician pay ($69,300) is 9% below the median across surveyed cities ($76,040).

Does cost of living affect Electrician salaries in Dearborn?

Yes. Dearborn has a cost of living index of 96.3 (US average = 100). After adjusting for local prices, a $69,300 salary in Dearborn has the purchasing power of approximately $71,988 in an average-cost city.