Skip to content

Electrician Salary

Electrician Salary in Bloomington, IN (2026)

Median Annual Salary

$83,120

in Bloomington · BLS OEWS

Real Purchasing Power

$80,981

adjusted for local cost of living

National Rank

#24

among cities with BLS data

Electricians in Bloomington

The median annual salary for a Electrician in Bloomington, IN is $83,120 per year, according to Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics data. This works out to approximately $6,927/month or $40/hour.

Compared to the median across all surveyed cities ($76,040), Bloomington pays 9% more than the typical city.

Bloomington has a cost of living index of 102.6 (US average = 100), so higher local costs reduce your real purchasing power. In inflation-adjusted terms, $83,120 in Bloomington is equivalent to $80,981 in a city at the US average cost of living.

BLS wage data is collected at the metropolitan statistical area (MSA) level, so this figure represents the Bloomington metro area, not just the city itself.

Source: BLS OEWS · Metro-level data

Other Occupations in Bloomington

Full cost of living profile for Bloomington

See median rent, home values, cost of living index, air quality, and more for Bloomington.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median Electrician salary in Bloomington?

The median annual salary for a Electrician in Bloomington, IN is $83,120 per year, according to BLS OEWS data.

How does Bloomington Electrician pay compare nationally?

Bloomington Electrician pay ($83,120) is 9% above the median across surveyed cities ($76,040).

Does cost of living affect Electrician salaries in Bloomington?

Yes. Bloomington has a cost of living index of 102.6 (US average = 100). After adjusting for local prices, a $83,120 salary in Bloomington has the purchasing power of approximately $80,981 in an average-cost city.