Skip to content

Electrician Salary

Electrician Salary in Baton Rouge, LA (2026)

Median Annual Salary

$68,780

in Baton Rouge · BLS OEWS

Real Purchasing Power

$73,937

adjusted for local cost of living

National Rank

#89

among cities with BLS data

Electricians in Baton Rouge

The median annual salary for a Electrician in Baton Rouge, LA is $68,780 per year, according to Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics data. This works out to approximately $5,732/month or $33/hour.

Compared to the median across all surveyed cities ($76,040), Baton Rouge pays 10% less than the typical city.

Baton Rouge has a cost of living index of 93.0 (US average = 100), so your salary goes further here than the nominal figure suggests. In inflation-adjusted terms, $68,780 in Baton Rouge is equivalent to $73,937 in a city at the US average cost of living.

BLS wage data is collected at the metropolitan statistical area (MSA) level, so this figure represents the Baton Rouge metro area, not just the city itself.

Source: BLS OEWS · Metro-level data

Other Occupations in Baton Rouge

Full cost of living profile for Baton Rouge

See median rent, home values, cost of living index, air quality, and more for Baton Rouge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median Electrician salary in Baton Rouge?

The median annual salary for a Electrician in Baton Rouge, LA is $68,780 per year, according to BLS OEWS data.

How does Baton Rouge Electrician pay compare nationally?

Baton Rouge Electrician pay ($68,780) is 10% below the median across surveyed cities ($76,040).

Does cost of living affect Electrician salaries in Baton Rouge?

Yes. Baton Rouge has a cost of living index of 93.0 (US average = 100). After adjusting for local prices, a $68,780 salary in Baton Rouge has the purchasing power of approximately $73,937 in an average-cost city.